Cards that load directly with Tether - the most common stablecoin rail into card programs.
Short answer:ether.fi Cash is our top-rated USDT debit card as of 2026-11-07 (7.6/10), Basic KYC, 0% load fee.
cards on this page: 27 · issuing today (excl. watch list): 22 · independently verified facts: 56% · no KYC at first use: 11%
quick picks
USDT funding with the widest chain menu→Freedomia - nine-plus native chains listed including TRX, SOL, BNB and Lightning - the deposit matrix decides your rail cost before any fee does
USDT with the leanest published fee stack→Nexo Card - 0% FX at 0.2% and no monthly fee, with USDT native - a custodial program priced for holding-to-spend
self-custody USDT spending→MetaMask Card - the card moves your own Linea-balance tokens to settlement per transaction - no custodial USDT float between loads
The most complete self-custodial spending stack in this comparison: your own vault plus real bank rails in four currencies (ACH, SEPA, GBP FPS, Swiss IBAN), 3% ETHFI cashback on the first $2,000/mo with Category and 5% travel boosts, KYC light in practice (ID + liveness; proof of address only on request - verified first-hand September 2026 with a Paraguayan cedula and a German passport) and an uncapped public affiliate program. The documented risks are real: interest from the first tap in Borrow Mode, liquidation risk, the November 2025 fraudulent-card incident with promised refunds, a protection program still marked not yet live that excludes compromised keys, and cashback now locked in volatile ETHFI instead of instant USDC.
The most complete no-KYC crypto card we track: instant virtual Visa, Lightning Address top-ups, Tor support, working ATM withdrawals via Google Wallet NFC, responsive multilingual support and a year of positive user reports with no documented incidents. The fee stack is honest and the 1.3% load is the cheapest in the no-KYC niche. Counterparty risk stays material - the issuer is undisclosed, the operator is a self-declared Delaware LLC at a registered-agent address, balances are custodial with no way back on-chain, and even a chargeback demands KYC and $250. Treat it as a spending pipe: top up, spend, replace.
best no-KYC pickNo KYCLightningXMR direct
1.3% load · 2.5% FX · no cashback
$5,000 (Founder/HODL); $10,000 (MOON, announced)★★★★☆4 (1)Crypto-native 40 h ago
The most complete stablecoin-spending account on the market: US/EU virtual bank accounts from anywhere, Visa Platinum cards with real 1.5% USD cashback on the free tier, instant cashback and no spending caps. Full KYC and a young operator are the trade-offs; the paid tiers only make sense for heavy spenders.
Full KYC1.5% backphysical card
0% load · 1.5% back in USD
Spend up to whatever is in your wallet - no hidden monthly spending caps (Premium cap <= $10,000/mo, Private <= $40,000/mo apply to cashback earn rates, not spending)Neobank 8 d ago
The most aggressive rewards among exchange cards: 2-10% USDT cashback tiers, auto-interest on the card balance and 100% rebates on popular subscriptions - but it requires full exchange KYC and is explicitly unavailable in the EEA, and the platform carries the memory of the 2025 mega-hack it survived.
Watch for the December 2026 sunset: the consumer product is closing. Solid self-custody architecture (card only moves whitelisted tokens from your Safe to settlement, up to a daily limit), but as a spending card it has an end date. Migrate to a partner app (Rebind/Picnic) or another self-custody card before 20 December 2026.
Full KYCphysical cardself-custody0% FXclosing 2026-12-20
The most mainstream self-custody card: MetaMask wallet spending stablecoins on Linea through a Mastercard program run with Baanx/Monavate, keys stay yours. 1% mUSD cashback on the orderable Virtual card; US and UK sign-ups are paused, Metal (3% tier) paused since June 2026. Verify current availability in-app before ordering.
A US-registered, SOC-2-accredited exchange card with true point-of-sale crypto conversion - pick any listed coin as your spend wallet and it converts at the tap. The exchange and token ecosystem are mid-sized; the mechanism is the appeal.
A credible, well-backed self-custodial spend card with genuinely low fixed costs ($0 monthly/issuance/shipping, 0% APR) and true on-chain collateral custody in smart contracts. But it is not a privacy product (full KYC with SSN/national ID, GLBA data sharing), the rewards program is opaque (earn rates only in-app, statement-credit redemption at 70% of face), international FX is 'up to 3%' with a 1%-vs-2% disclosure conflict on the US side, and spending limits can be cut at Rain's sole discretion - with liquidation possible 'without prior notice'. Best for AVAX/stablecoin holders in the US (partial) and Latin America/Caribbean who want to spend against their stack; not for no-KYC users, and international terms (1-day payment window) behave much harsher than the US 21-day credit cycle.
The Nuri relaunch is a self-custodial wallet (Euros, Dollars, Stablecoins, Bitcoin) with a free Visa card on Wirex BaaS infrastructure - operator verifiable (Nurisoft Development OÜ, Tallinn), card wallet self-custody, GBP 30,000 limits. But no official statement connects it to the insolvent 2022 Nuri GmbH, and the fee schedule hides in the Wirex layer. Verify card terms before loading.
Bleap is one of the few crypto cards whose core fee promises check out: free issuance, no monthly fee, Mastercard rate with no FX markup, and free ATM withdrawals up to 400 EUR/month, all debited from a genuinely non-custodial MPC wallet with a named Cypriot EMI issuer and a verifiable MiCA CASP license. The catch is that the famous 'up to 20% cashback' is a lattice of category promos with small eligible-spend caps (realistic value is roughly 1% on everyday spend up to 3,000 EUR/month), the 2% groceries and dining rate already expired in May 2026, rates can change without notice, and the physical card is referral-only. Availability is EEA plus Switzerland only, with 45 excluded nationalities and some EEA countries still on a waiting list.
The strongest physical no-KYC card pitch: a real Mastercard with ATM access, 0% FX and 0% ATM fees, XMR deposits and privacy-preserving support channels. The trade-offs are a $350 entry price, 3.5-4% deposit fees and an unlicensed custodial balance - treat it as a privacy tool, not a bank account.
The most complete dual-mode card: one tap switches between spending your crypto (Debit, with daily interest) and borrowing against it (Credit, from 1.9%) - with free ATM allowances up to EUR 2,000/month and no card fees. The catch: meaningful cashback needs a $5,000+ portfolio and is denominated in NEXO, and it is EEA/UK-only.
Full KYC2% backphysical card
0% load · 0.2% FX · 2% back in NEXO or BTC
Higher limits via Nexo Private ($100,000+ assets)Fintech 36 d ago
The Jupiter Card is the rare exchange-issued card that publishes real documentation: issuer split (Rain 43 countries / DCS 9 APAC countries), fees, limits and a signed cashback T&C. The fee stack is honest - no annual/monthly/deposit fees, only an issuer FX fee (1% Rain, 1.8% DCS) - and the 2% USDC cashback is real but capped at $100/month, with the 4% tier gated behind 2+ referrals in the prior month and a $200 cap. Custody is hybrid: your Jupiter DeFi wallet is self-custodial, but the Spend balance that backs the card is custodial with the issuing partners, and only USDC-origin deposits can be off-ramped. Main deductions: heavy KYC (SumSub liveness, APAC proof of address, undeletable Jupiter ID), rewards governed by Panama-law terms with an unnamed operator entity, no EEA/UK availability, and discretionary rewards clawback rights. A solid spend card for supported markets in the Americas, APAC and parts of Africa/MENA - not a privacy product.
A Monero-capable virtual Mastercard with Apple/Google Pay support and $10-$10,000 loads - a rare direct-XMR card. Until fees, limits and the operator behind it are verifiable, treat it as an unverified lead: fund only what you can afford to lose.
Live and open for applications since Aug 31, 2026, with unusually high headline rewards (4-10% USDT cashback) and clean FX terms (Visa rate, no MEXC markup, no conversion fee). Reality check: the 10% is a futures-trading-gated ceiling capped at 800 USDT/month, the base tier pays 4% capped at 100 USDT/month, the 1% transaction fee returned Oct 1, 2026 after the launch waiver, and the issuer behind the Visa BIN is not disclosed. Availability is broad under a restricted-list model (everything not on a 69-entry blacklist; US, India, Indonesia, Turkey, Russia and Ukraine excluded; AU/SA/ZA/CH gated behind VVIP 600+), but virtual-only. Trust hinges entirely on the custodial MEXC exchange, whose community reputation is poor and whose card track record is five weeks old. Verify the live fee and restricted-list on the application page before applying - MEXC updates both.
A fast, cheap-to-hold Visa prepaid card for non-US/non-EU traders who already bank on Bitunix: zero issuance/monthly/conversion fees, generous limits (10k USD/day, 50k/month), Apple/Google Pay, and an auto-earn kicker (11.6% APR on the first 200 USDT of card balance). The 'up to 8% cashback' is VIP-gated marketing - monthly caps make the effective rate about 2% even for whales, EEA/UK merchants earn nothing, and the actual issuer/BIN sponsor is undisclosed behind a Singapore program company with an Ontario-law/Singapore-arbitration agreement. Trustpilot (3.7) shows real withdrawal-freeze complaints about the exchange, so keep only spending money in the card account.
The veteran (2014) reinvented as a stablecoin bank: fee-free FX worldwide, multi-currency accounts with 1:1 stablecoin conversion, real Visa/Mastercard principal memberships and an 8% headline cashback. Fee details hide in the help hub, and the El Salvador licensing move makes the regulatory story newer than its brand.
Full KYC8% backphysical card0% FX
0% load · 0% FX · 8% back in USD
Higher limits with the Wirex Private metal card ($100,000+ balance)Fintech 39 d ago
The most token-aligned card on the market: Plasma One is a real, working stablecoin neobank (instant virtual Visa, self-custodial on-chain balance, broad fiat rails, transparent fee tables, genuinely strong headline cashback) built by the XPL blockchain team - and every part of its economics points back at the token. Cashback is paid in XPL, the paid tiers are bought with 12-month XPL locks, and growth is driven by referral codes rather than organic demand. The free Lite tier is honest value (2% on the first $500/mo, free virtual card) if you treat the XPL payout as a hot potato, but the Core/Platinum tiers ask you to lock a token that has lost ~95% from its ATH for 12 months to unlock rates that then step down to 0.25-1% anyway. Use Lite, cash out weekly, and skip the locks unless you would buy XPL anyway.
A non-custodial stablecoin wallet with a Wirex-issued prepaid card: documented 1-8% cashback tiers in stablecoins, free virtual card, Apple Pay/Google Pay and up to 5% APY. The rewards are real but tiered behind $COCA balances, the official pages contradict each other on cashback rate and card network, and the independent FX spread measurement undercuts the 0% FX marketing. Verify the current card terms in-app before loading.
Full KYC8% backphysical card0% FX
0% load · 0% FX · 8% back
EUR 30,000 (plus EUR 75,000/quarter and EUR 100,000/6-month caps)Crypto-native 38 d ago
A niche virtual-card tool for online media buying with crypto funding - now with a named operator (ADV Summit Advisors Limited, TCI) and documented fees. Usable for its purpose, but the 3% cashback is a Private-subscription ad-spend benefit paid as subscription credit, and the regulated issuing side remains unnamed. Poor as a general spending card; keep balances minimal.
A documented, fully-priced stablecoin Visa program with named regulatory registrations - but unresolved mega-litigation changes the risk picture: Binance sued RedotPay and its founders for ~$472.8M in August 2026 over alleged user-asset diversion. Custodial balances, freeze powers, no named issuer. Treat as usable-but-contested; keep balances minimal and watch the litigation.
A real, documented, collateral-backed Visa credit card from a funded ($12M) crypto-native team - the most complete legal/fee/cashback disclosure set of any Rain-stack card reviewed so far. But the fine print matters: FX and ATM fees are open-ended 'up to' numbers, cashback is a non-guaranteed vendor promise with lagging, discretionary distributions, spending limits can be cut to $0 without notice, issuance is effectively ~7 countries (not the advertised 150+), and the shared Rain top-up infrastructure was exploited in August 2026, hitting 636 Tria cardholders for $431,945 (refunds committed). Keep only needed funds in the card balance and treat the cashback program as discretionary.
Full KYC1.5% backphysical cardverify
1% load · 3% FX · 1.5% back in USDC and/or USDT (chosen by Tria; distributed on Ethereum, Polygon, Optimism or Arbitrum)
Kolo Card is a genuinely live product: a virtual Visa Platinum debit card (EUR card since 1 Jul 2026, issued by Wirex Ltd UK; USD card issued by Banco Popular de Puerto Rico), issued through Rain Cards infrastructure on top of an MPC wallet that is closer to self-custody than a typical omnibus wallet - but Kolo still co-signs and can decline for compliance reasons, so it is hybrid in practice. The fee stack is the weak spot: 1% on every card payment plus tiered Visa FX surcharges plus an extra 1% USD-card issuer fee, against an ongoing 1% BTC cashback with $1/purchase and $100/month caps - meaningfully less attractive than the headline suggests once the promo window ends. Country eligibility is opaque (60+ claimed, list not published; US excluded). Track record is short with entity churn and a deleted status page, but no scam reports and active development. Best suited to EUR-area stablecoin holders who want same-currency euro spending with BTC stacking; a poor fit for anyone expecting the promo-era 5% or uncapped cashback to persist.
The card program continues under Volet after the 2024 AdvCash rebrand - active product development, documented fee tables, tiered KYC (wallet without ID, cards with). Offshore positioning (Belize licence, Canada incorporation) and the documented complaint pattern around frozen legacy cards keep it a watch-adjacent niche tool rather than a recommendation.
Every card here speaks USDT - the language, not the differentiator
27 programs load USDT natively, which makes it the most universal funding coin in the market and the least differentiating. What separates the programs is downstream of the coin: which chains the deposit scanner accepts, where the conversion to fiat happens, and what the rail costs at your load size. That is why this page spends its words on the chain matrix and the conversion point rather than on the coin itself - reading those two rows per card tells you more than any ranking position does. The data below is live; the prose explains how to read it.
The TRC20 fee anatomy, measured on mainnet - the flat-but-not-free rail.
The chain matrix is the real fee table
The market's pricing folklore - "TRC20 cheap, ERC20 expensive" - is a 2021-2024 memory, not a law. The measurement from 2026-10-01: a TRON USDT transfer consumed 64,285 energy (nearly 50,000 of it penalty energy) and cost about $2.17 without staked energy [3], while Ethereum gas at 0.11 Gwei put an ERC20 transfer in the cents [4]. What remains true of the folklore: TRC20 is flat (the fee does not scale with congestion), ERC20 is volatile (the same transfer has cost $2-15 historically), and Solana, Base and Polygon stay in the sub-cent range [see card matrices].
The practical rule that survives all price regimes: match rail to load size. ~0% is the median load fee across this page's set - but the rail fee can dominate it on small loads. On a $50 load with a TRC20 rail, $2.17 is 4.3% before the card's own percentage. On a $2,000 load, it is 0.01%. Three corollaries follow. First, the minimum-load row of a card is not bureaucracy - it exists because sub-minimum loads are uneconomic on most rails. Second, batch loads: one $400 monthly load beats four $100 loads on any percentage-plus-fixed structure, and the difference compounds at the ATM row. Third, the volatile rails (ERC20) deserve a timing rule, not just a cost estimate: check the gas tracker before a large load, because a spike can add more than the card's percentage. The fee calculator takes both layers with your actual numbers.
Warning: "USDT" without a chain is an unfinished sentence, and the wrong-chain send is the niche's most expensive mistake. Programs differ in which chains their deposit scanner watches; sending TRC20 to an ERC20 address on a custodial program is recoverable sometimes, through goodwill and custodian tooling, and never owed. First load on any new program: minimum amount, verified chain, receipt checked.
Where the conversion happens - and who wears the risk
Live values from our database - details and caveats in each review. "-" = not published by the operator.
100% of the programs here take USDT as a native top-up, but "native" hides the architecture question. Convert-at-load programs (most custodial exchange cards) fix your rate immediately; your remaining risk is the issuer's, which is comfortable but priced into the spread. Hold-until-tap programs (the self-custody designs in this set) leave you the coin's exposure through the clearance window - including depeg days. Neither is wrong; they optimize different behaviors, and the card pages name the architecture per program. The self-custody hub covers the hold-until-tap mechanics in depth.
The freeze dimension - the risk the fee table does not carry
USDT's scale is also its governance surface: $92.4B of the supply sits on TRON [2], the chain where Tether's contract-level blacklist operates, and Tether has demonstrated the tooling at scale - multi-billion-dollar cumulative freezes including sanctions enforcement actions [5]. For card users this is mostly background risk, but it has a practical edge: deposits are screened, and a coin that transited a flagged address can freeze on the chain before it ever reaches the card. The defense is boring and effective: acquire USDT on regulated rails, avoid mixing, and keep the card balance small enough that a slow deposit is an inconvenience rather than a crisis.
The same scale argument cuts the other way: USDT's $183B+ supply and its quarterly reserve excess ($4.11B in Q2 2026 [1]) are the buffer behind every custodial USDT balance on this page. The honest position is that both facts are true at once - the issuer is the largest counterparty risk in stablecoins and the deepest-reserved one. Neither attestation snapshots nor single audits change the structural point: a card that converts USDT at load transfers that counterparty risk to the issuer, where it sits alongside everyone else's, rather than sitting concentrated in your balance. Choose the architecture accordingly - the conversion point matters more for risk than any fee on this page.
The EEA complication
Tether holds no EMT authorization [6], and the consequence is visible in this market: Binance delisted non-MiCA stablecoin pairs for EEA users in March 2025, Revolut dropped USDT in 2026, and EEA-facing card programs route USDT through licensed conversion. A USDT card remains usable in Europe when the conversion happens through a CASP-registered exchange - but the "native" claim needs reading, and the Europe hub holds the licensing layer. For pure-EEA spending with minimal conversion steps, a euro-native rail (EURe or a fiat-first program) is structurally cleaner. Watch the delisting pattern too: funding-coin availability is now a compliance artifact, and each additional jurisdiction that adopts EMT-style rules narrows the chain menu further.
Freedomia funding page, live capture - the widest per-coin chain menu in the tracked set.
Reading the ranking
The ranking scores cards overall - custody, fees, limits, reliability - not USDT-specifically, because the coin is table stakes. Use the table for your chain decision, the card reviews for the conversion point and minimum load, and the fee calculator for the arithmetic that combines rail, percentage and monthly fee at your load size. 3 programs here also take Monero - for the privacy-first funding path, the Monero hub covers the swap layer that precedes the card. And if your USDT income is really stablecoin income in general, the stablecoin hub compares the two majors on reserve quality, chain coverage and conversion architecture before you commit a funding routine to either.
Check three numbers, not one: the chain's transfer fee today, the card's minimum load, and the card's own top-up percentage. On 2026-10-01 the measured costs inverted the folklore - a TRC20 transfer ran about $2.17 (64,285 energy at dynamic pricing) while an ERC20 transfer cost cents at 0.11 Gwei gas [3][4]. The durable rule: TRC20 is flat and predictable, ERC20 is cheap-but-volatile (historically $2-15 at gas spikes), Solana/Base/Polygon are cents but supported by fewer programs.
What happens if I send USDT on the wrong chain?
For custodial card programs, recovery depends on the provider's custodian tooling and goodwill - successes exist but are slow and never owed to you. This is the single most expensive user error in the niche, and the defense is mechanical: send the minimum on the first load of any program, verify the deposit address against the chain your wallet is sending on, and only then scale. The first-load discipline exists for this.
Does the card hold my USDT or convert it?
Both architectures exist and they change your risk. Convert-at-load programs fix the fiat rate immediately - depeg and volatility become the issuer's problem, but you also pay the conversion spread once. Hold-until-tap programs (most self-custody designs) keep the coin yours, with depeg exposure inside the clearance window. The card page documents which model applies; if it does not, that is an answer too.
How real is the freeze risk on USDT?
Contractual and demonstrated. Tether can blacklist addresses and has frozen billions cumulatively - including large sanctions-related actions - and roughly half of all USDT supply sits on TRON, where that tooling operates [2][5]. For a card user the practical exposure is indirect but real: if your funding source ever touched a flagged pool, the deposit chain can freeze before the card sees the money. Sanctions compliance applies to you regardless of the card's KYC level.
Is USDT usable in the EEA?
Not as an EMT: Tether has no entry in the ESMA register [6], which drove Binance's EEA delisting of non-MiCA pairs (2025-03-31) and Revolut's USDT exit in 2026. Cards still serve EEA users by converting USDT through licensed exchanges, but the funding chain runs through CASP conversion. A card marketed as "USDT native" in Europe is a conversion product with extra steps - read the region and funding notes per card.
Why do minimums matter so much here?
Because the rail fee is fixed per transfer. A $2.17 TRC20 fee is 4.3% on a $50 load and 0.02% on $10,000 - the same card can be the cheapest or most expensive option purely by load size. Percent-based top-up fees reward large loads; fixed rail fees punish small ones. Size the load to the rail, and use the fee calculator with your real cadence.
What does "USDT" on a card page not tell me?
The chain. A listing that says USDT without specifying TRC20/ERC20/SPL is an unfinished sentence - programs differ in which chains their deposit scanner actually watches, and the coin matrix is per-chain. 40 distinct chains appear across this page's set. The card review pages document the per-coin chain lists with check dates.
Can USDT be substituted with USDC on the same card?
Rarely one-for-one. USDC has not existed on TRON since February 2024 [7], so the two coins overlap on Ethereum, Base, Solana and Polygon but never on TRC20. If your rail is TRON, your coin is USDT by construction. The USDC hub covers the Circle-side matrix; treat the two coins as different rail products that share a price.
How do I verify Tether's reserves before trusting a card float?
You cannot fully - and that is the honest answer. Tether publishes quarterly BDO attestations (Q2 2026: assets exceeding liabilities by $4.11B) [1], and its first full audit arrived only in August 2026 (KPMG) [5]. An attestation is a snapshot, not an audit. The practical mitigation is structural: convert-at-load programs never leave your USDT sitting with the issuer, and small fast-spend balances limit the exposure span regardless.
What is the tax treatment of a USDT load?
Loading USDT (acquired earlier) into a converting card is usually a disposal for fiat-equivalent value - basis matters, not just balance. If the card holds USDT until purchase, each tap is the disposal. Either way, per-load records with amounts and timestamps are what reconciliation requires; the tax guide covers US and EEA patterns.